Nevada graduation rate rises for second year in a row

high school graduates
Clark County School District photo.
high school graduates
Clark County School District photo.

Nevada’s high school graduation rate increased for the second time in a row landing at 84.11 percent for the Class of 2018 – an increase of 3.26 percentage points since 2017.

“Our mission is to improve student achievement and educator effectiveness and this continued increase in our graduation rate demonstrates our collective progress as a statewide education system,” said Jhone Ebert, Superintendent of Public Instruction. “The rising graduation rate coincides with other positive trends reported this year, including 184 schools that increased their rating by one or more stars and assessment outcomes that indicate that more of our students are demonstrating proficiency and college and career readiness.”

The graduation rate for the Clark County School District – the largest in the state with a class size of about 30,000 – increased from 83.2 to 85.8 percent.

The second-largest school district with 5,633 graduates – the Washoe County School District – improved graduation rates from 84 to 86 percent.

But the school district with the greatest improvement was the State Public Charter School Authority, which is considered a district for accountability purposes. The district had a 12.51 point increase going from a 65.28 graduation rate to a 77.79 graduation rate.

Rural counties came out on top with Pershing (94.55 percent), Eureka (93.33 percent), and Douglas (91.26 percent) getting the highest graduation rates in the state. 

Graduation rates for students across all races/ethnicities are higher than in 2017:

  • American Indian/Alaska Native students increased 0.45 percentage points to 74.36 percent;       
  • Asian students increased 1.09 percentage points to 94.18 percent;
  • Black students increased 4.45 percentage points to 72.18 percent;
  • Hispanic students increased 3.25 percentage points to 82.95 percent;
  • Two or More Races students increased 4.43 percentage points to 85.68 percent;
  • Pacific Islander students increased 6.18 percentage points 88.52 percent.
  • White students increased 3.16 percentage points to 87.34 percent.

“We are proud that all of our students are demonstrating progress, but we are committed to addressing achievement gaps for student groups, including for our American Indian/Alaska Native, Black, and Hispanic students, as well as students who are differently-abled, English language learners, and students who are eligible for free-or-reduced-price lunch,” Ebert said. “Expanding access to educational opportunities and ensuring equitable access to effective educators will be key to our efforts to provide every student who graduates with the tools they need to build a home, a life, and a future.”

The graduation rate for economically disadvantaged students increased 3.97 percentage points to 80.81 percent; the rate for students with disabilities increased 2.42 percentage points to 67.15 percent; and for English Learners (EL) increased by 0.76 for a total of 76.8 percent over last year.

Graduation rates for Career and Technical Education students increased 2.96 points over the past two years. Career and Technical Education students have the highest graduation rate of any student population in the state at 94.19 percent.

Entity20192017ChangeClass Size
Statewide84.1180.853.2646,055
Carson City86.7983.932.86803
Churchill72.9573.26-0.31

368
Clark85.8083.222.5829,976
Douglas91.2687.533.73563
Elko83.8388.49-4.66850
Eureka93.33100.00-6.6719
Humboldt86.1189.50-3.39311
Lander78.3892.31-13.93106
Lincoln87.8486.081.7688
Lyon86.4683.592.87864
Mineral85.0084.38

0.6243
Nye79.9679.310.65590
Pershing94.55100.00-5.45

62
SPCSA77.7965.2812.513,603
Storey83.8790.63-6.7645
Washoe86.0584.022.035,633
White Pine66.8869.92-3.04208
Jeniffer Solis
Reporter | Jeniffer was born and raised in Las Vegas, Nevada where she attended the University of Nevada, Las Vegas before graduating in 2017 with a B.A in Journalism and Media Studies. While at UNLV she was a senior staff writer for the student newspaper, the UNLV Scarlet and Gray Free Press, and a news reporter for KUNV 91.5 FM, covering everything from the Route 91 shooting to UNLV housing. She has also contributed to the UNLV News Center and worked as a production engineer for several KUNV broadcasts before joining the Nevada Current. She’s an Aries.